OFFICE OF THE
[…] JPB:dlb (1) Under Government Code § 7050, a person can make and record an irrevocable offer of an interest in real property "for any public purpose" with the prior consent of the city or county in which the property is located. At any time thereafter, the offeree city or county can accept the offer and take possession of the offered interest. .(2) Your question is premised on the District's purchase of the trail with sales tax revenue. The District could, of course, acquire a trail by using any other revenue or by accepting a gift. Public Resources Code §§ 5540 and 5541. (3) Revenue & Taxation Code § 7285.5(a) and (c) which require that the ordinance imposing the tax be approved by the voters and that the ordinance include "an expenditure plan describing the specific projects for which the revenues from the tax may be expended," Although § 7285.5 does not expressly prohibit an expenditure of the revenue from the tax that is inconsistent with the expenditure plan, that prohibition is clearly implied from the requirement that the voters approve the expenditure plan as part of the approval of the tax.