OFFICE OF THE
[…] Section 4 of the Act contains a disclaimer of state mandated costs that is premised on the Act not mandating local government expenditures. (7) Other state legislation on open space is not particularly helpful. For instance, the Williamson Act (Government Code §§ 51200 et seq.) implements California's policy of preserving agriculture and open space by authorizing property tax reductions to qualifying property owners who agree to limit the use of their land (Cal.Const. art. XIII, § 8 authorizing the Legislature to define open space and agriculturally productive land for tax purposes). Thus Government Code § 51201(b) defines "[a]gricuitural use" to mean the "use of land for the purpose of producing an agricultural commodity for commercial purposes." And Government Code § 51201(o) defines "[o]pen-space use" as the "use or maintenance of land in a manner that preserves its natural characteristics, beauty or openness for the benefit and enjoyment of the public, to provide essential habitat for wildlife, or for the solar evaporation of sea